Account Opening Procedure
• You can open accounts in Armenian drams, US dollars, euros, Russian roubles, francs and GBP (sterling) (current accounts in other foreign currencies can be opened only under the procedure agreed with the bank).
• Prior to opening an account, our employees will inform you on terms and conditions of account opening and service, relevant tariff rates, required documents and other details.
• If the terms and conditions of opening and maintaining an account are acceptable for you, please fill out the application form along with submitting required documents.
• Based on the requirements of RA law On Anti-Money Laundering and Combating Financing of Terrorism, we may require additional documents or conduct an additional review of the submitted ones.
• Upon checking the authenticity and validity of the submitted documents, we will make with you an Agreement on Bank Account Service and open an account within 1 (One) business day. One copy of the signed agreement will be handed over to you along with the information on conditions and procedure of guaranteeing the compensation for bank deposits.
• You can open an account by visiting the bank premises or through remote systems (online).
• Opening accounts through remote systems (online) will be performed on the basis of an electronic application filed via the bank's website or mobile application; you will need a means of authentication and identification as stipulated in Terms and Conditions of Complex Banking Services.
• Upon opening an account, you can perform transactions that are not prohibited by RA legislation.